Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US. THE MATERNAL INSTINCTS BY AMBERLEY (“MIBA”) PRIVACY POLICY FORMS PART OF THE MATERNAL INSTINCTS BY AMBERLEY AGREEMENT AND COVERS IN DETAIL HOW WE COLLECT, USE, DISCLOSE, TRANSFER, STORE AND SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH OUR PRIVACY POLICY PLEASE DO NOT CONTINUE TO USE OUR SERVICES.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information

We may collect information you provide to us directly and for the purpose of identifying you when you create a MIBA Account, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences.

We may collect User Content that you submit, post or display on or via the Services, such as data, text, files, information, usernames, images, graphics, photos, profiles, audio and video clips, sounds, musical works, works of authorship, applications, links and other materials.

Non-Personal Information

We may collect Information regarding your activities while you are using our Services, such as your web requests Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses, browser types, referring/ exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our Users and to understand which parts of our Services are most relevant. Aggregated data is considered non‑personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

We may collect details of how you use our services, including search queries, the types of content you view or engage with or the frequency and duration of your activities, which may be used to improve the results provided by our services or help our developers improve our Services.

If we combine non-personal information and personal information we have collected, the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Mobile Device Information

When you use a mobile device to access MIBA Services, we may access, monitor, collect, store on your device, or remotely store, small data files which identify your device. These files may deliver information to us or to a third party partner about how you use the Service and may help us provide personalised content and ads or reports. You can elect to disable these identifiers on your device, though some features of the Service may not function properly.

As MIBA is all about interacting, sharing and communicating with friends, we may ask to collect information from your device’s camera roll or address book, however we will only be able to access this information with your consent.

Metadata

We may collect metadata, which is technical data that can describe the details of how User Content was collected and how that content is formatted. Metadata such as hash-tags to mark keywords or geo-tags which mark your location, and enables User Content more interactive and easier to search.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

Personal Information

The personal information we collect allows us to keep you posted on announcements, or software updates. If you do not wish to receive these notifications, you can choose not to.
We also use personal information to help us create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve our products, services, content and advertising, and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes.

We may use your personal information, to verify identity, assist with identification of users or for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research to improve MIBA’s products and services. MIBA may use your personal information to communicate important changes regarding our terms, conditions, and policies.

Non-Personal Information

We may collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose this kind of non-personal information for any purpose.

SHARING INFORMATION

Cookies and other Technology

MIBA’s websites, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies tell us where our Users have visited, which helps us to measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches, and to better understand user behaviour.

We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, pursuant to relevant jurisdictions, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information, we will treat this as personal information.

MIBA may also use cookies and other technologies to record personal information when you use our Services, to identify you and to help us personalise your operating system and provide you with a better Service.
Using this type of technology, gathers some information automatically and stores in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyse trends, to administer the App, and to generally improve our Services. MIBA may use this information for marketing and advertising.

We may use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the MIBA website in our communication with you. When you click on URLs they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. This data is tracked to assist us to determine interest and measure the effectiveness of our communication with you. Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format you can read, and tell us if an email has been opened.

If you want to disable cookies on your mobile device, check with your provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of the MIBA app will not be available once cookies are disabled.

If you do not wish to receive ads targeted to your interests from MIBA’s advertising platform, you can also chose to disable this feature.

Disclosure to External Service Providers and Third Parties

MIBA may make certain personal information available to third party External Service Providers that provide Content or assist MIBA with our Services. For example, when you purchase the App, you authorise MIBA and your mobile device carrier to exchange the information you provide during the activation process.

Personal information will only be shared by MIBA to provide or improve our Services it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

MIBA may also share personal information with third party External Service Providers who provide services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These providers are obligated to protect your information.

Other

MIBA may disclose your personal information where it is required by law or at the request of a law enforcement authority or an authorised government body, within or outside your country of residence.

We may disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or Users.
Additionally, in the event of a merge, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

MIBA protects the security of your personal information when in transit using encryption. All cloud data is stored in encrypted form including when we utilise third-party storage. When your personal data is stored by MIBA, we use the highest available security measures.

Your User Content is visible to other MIBA Users and can be collected, or used by them. Information shared, including calendars, location, photos and other, using sharing tools may be downloaded on to that third-party device thereby disclosing any such shared information. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to share or submit via our Services, so we encourage you to be mindful in this regard.

LOCATION-BASED SERVICES

To provide location-based services MIBA and our third Party External Service Providers collect, use, and share precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your mobile device. Location-based services may use GPS, Geofilters, Bluetooth, and your IP Address, together with crowd-sourced Wi-Fi hotspot and cell tower locations, or other technology to determine your approximate location. Unless you provide consent, this location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you and is used only to improve location-based products and services. Some location-based services offered by MIBA require your personal information for the feature to work.

THIRD PARTY SITES AND SERVICES

MIBA websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third party websites, products, and services. We may also use or offer products or services from third parties. Information collected by third parties, that may include location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy policy.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

The information you provide to us may be transferred or accessed around the world, only as described in this Privacy Policy. MIBA adheres to the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Cross Border Privacy Rules System, which provides a framework for organisations to ensure protection of personal information transferred among participating APEC economies. MIBA also uses approved Model Contractual Clauses for the international transfer of personal information collected in the European Economic Area and Switzerland. To the extent possible, MIBA complies with the relevant laws in relation to data sharing and privacy in the foreign jurisdictions where our Services are made available.

MINORS

MIBA takes extra precautions are taken when it comes to the protection for the privacy of minors. MIBA may collect, store or digitally transfer information (including images) about a minor as part of providing the Services. MIBA does not collect, store or digitally transfer information about a minor, without the express written the consent of a parent or guardian (the “Parent”).
MIBA does not display, disclose or permit the disclosure or display of information about minors without the express written the consent of the Parent.

The Parent consenting to the use of information about Minors will be required to comply with the MIBA consent requirements and those mandated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth), the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and European data protection laws, where relevant.

MIBA may disclose personal information about a Parent or a Minor if we are required to by law, or where disclosure is necessary or appropriate or to enforce our Terms and Conditions or protect our operations or Users.

MIBA takes precautionary measures to ensure information we collect, store, display or disclose is protected and secure to the best of our ability. However, MIBA accepts no responsibility, and will not be held liable in the event that any information or images of minors is lost, stolen or illegally obtained on or through the Services, or for the use of information by third party External Services. Before purchasing or downloading any third party External Services, you should review the terms, policies, and practices to discern what data they collect and how such data may be used.

DISCLAIMER

The information, content and materials (including publication), provided on or through the Services is intended only to provide a summary and general overview on matters of interest. You acknowledge and agree that the information provided through the Services is not intended to be a substitute for, or to be relied on as professional advice. It is not intended to be comprehensive nor does it constitute legal, medical or financial advice. MIBA attempts to ensure that the information, content and materials (including publication), provided on or through the Services is current, but we do not guarantee its accuracy. You should seek professional advice before acting or relying on any of the information, content and materials (including publication) provided on or through the Services.

MIBA cannot and does not guarantee that you will attain a particular result, positive or negative, through the use of the Services and you accept and understand that results differ for each individual. MIBA does not take responsibility in any way for the choices, actions, results, use, misuse or non-use of the information provided or obtained through the Services. You agree that we are not responsible for the success or failure of your decisions, or any other result of any kind that you may have as a result of information provided or obtained through the Services.

You acknowledge and agree that MIBA have not, and do not make any representations to be relied on or to replace professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment that can be provided by your physician, midwife, nurse practitioner, mental health practitioner, or any other licensed or registered health care professional.

MIBA makes no warranties or representations about any of the information, content and materials (including publication) provided on or through the Services. Where liability cannot be excluded, any liability incurred by us in relation to the use of the content is limited to the extent provided for by the Australian Consumer Law (Schedule 2 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth)). To the extent permitted by law, we will not be liable for any indirect, incidental, special or consequential loss.


Servicing Melbourne's CBD + south-eastern suburbs